School: Tuar, Tulach Sheasta (roll number 15526)

Toor, Co. Tipperary
Síghle Ní Riain

1. (continued from previous page)
    Cimealta Vale". There were two poets in Lackamore named John and Danie Boney. Micky Kennedy, Lackamore made - "The road between Newport - and Rearcross". Jack Ryan Knockfune made "The Bullock fair day - a song composed about a fair day in Newport - 23-rd October.
    Thomas O'Brien is in America -and Micky Kennedy is dead.
  2. Knockfune is my townland. It is situated in the parish of Newport and in the Barony of Owney and Ara Cnoc Fionn means fair hill and in winter time Knockfune Hill is always white. The Townland contains eight houses two of which are tatched and one is tiled. There is only one person over seventy years namely, Mrs Ellen Ryan, Knockfune, Newport, Co. Tipperary. The land is mountainous and boggy
    Knockfune, Co. Tipperary
    Peggy Ryan