Scoil: Killoscully, Newport (uimhir rolla 12029)

Killoscully, Co. Tipperary
Mrs. Julia Bourke

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Rope making. Ropes like most other things 50 years ago were home-made. Then it was not so easy or so cheap to get or buy ropes as nowadays.
    After hackling the flax the tow which was left over was used for making ropes. They were made in the same way as sugáns are made now.
    They were sometimes made from hair obtained from horses’ or cows tails or manes. The hair was teased & then wound up or twisted & wound on to a long stick. It was then doubled or drawn out & made a strong rope.
    There is a man living over in Rossaguile who is able to make a sugán strong enough to withstand eight men pulling at it.
    There was a great trade in sugán making & then as now they were used for tying cocks of hay and also for “spancils” for cows.