Scoil: Killoscully, Newport (uimhir rolla 12029)

Cill Ó Scolaí, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Mrs. Julia Bourke

1. Over 710 years ago all clothes were home spun from the wool of the sheep.
    A tailor was brought to the house & he remained there while he made clothes for all or some of the male members of the family. Up to 12 or 13 years a go there was a tailor in this locality Johnny Ryan (Jillin) from Gleann & he went to the houses making clothes & although he was cranky & cross his visit was looked forward to, especially by the younger members of the household as they seemed to enjoy his 'crankiness' & many funny stories are told of the tricks sometimes played on him.
    In those times the older men wore a long black frieze body coat & a cut away coat with two long tails to it, with two buttons at the back. With this they wore Knee breeches generally of corduroy & long stockings & a Caroline hat or as they called it a half-Caroline because it was not so high as the Caroline hat.
    The last old man I remember