Scoil: Killoscully, Newport (uimhir rolla 12029)

Cill Ó Scolaí, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Mrs. Julia Bourke

1. About 60 years ago before it people tooks hides to the tanner to be tanned and cured.
    There was an old Tannery between Shalee & the Mines. There was another in Nenagh & over in Limerick. After a time the tanners would not tan hides for people but bought the hides & sold the heather. In those times the shoe-maker came to the houses & generally made shoes for the whole family together. Up to about 60 years ago it was all shoes that were worn & and those were generally strong nailed ones. Even nowadays when old people are speaking of boots I have often heard them referred to as "shoes".
    I heard of one man who 70 years or more ago went to Limerick in the bad times & bought the makings of 11 pairs of shoes. He brought an old shoe-maker Jos Sheehan who lived over in Rossaguile with him to the house & he made 11 pairs of shoes in 11 days @ 1/- per pair.
    Over 60 years ago and later men women & children wore shoes at certain times of year & at certain works such as saving turf or hay &c.
    When I was young I remember an old man