Scoil: Killoscully, Newport (uimhir rolla 12029)

Cill Ó Scolaí, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Mrs. Julia Bourke

1. continued.
    In later days herrings began to be used and it was not unusual for a farmer to bring a barrel or quarter cask of them together. Before tea came into use herrings and potatoes were used at wakes and it was a hard task to boil potatoes and roast herrings (this was usually done on a a 'gridiron' or spit) for a large crowd.
    (Rody Kennedy told me there is a spit on which meat & fowl were roasted at Tim Kennedy's Glencrow)
    When American bacon came into use at first it was called 'Longbottom' from the man who first sold it in Limerick. It could then be bought at 2d per lb.
    Tradesmen were treated as gentlemen and got special fare. They dined in the parlour with the man & woman of the house.
    2. táirgí