Scoil: Glenculloo, Killoscully (uimhir rolla 11083)

Glanculloo, Co. Tipperary
Máiréad Ní Ogáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Each field on our farm has a remarkable Irish name of its own. For example "ceannban". It got this name because flowers called ceannban grow in it. The name given to another field is the the "park" because it is so extensive. "Rock field" is a name given to a high field with a big stone standing in the top of it. Then another field is called the "old meadow" because it was a meadow in the olden times. "Lagawn" is the name given to a field in which nothing grows in only weeds. It is a low lying field.
    A hollow where the sand gathers is called the "sandy hollow". One of the Mulcair tributaries is called the "Glaise".
    Michael Harrington
    Lackabrack, Co. Tipperary