Scoil: Glenculloo, Killoscully (uimhir rolla 11083)

Gleann Cholbha, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máiréad Ní Ogáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It is not known in the parish if Cromwell was ever a shoemaker. Cromwells visit to Ireland affected the district very much. It was at that time that this district was peopled. When the cromwellian soldiers settled on Tipperary lands of the O'Kennedys, the O'Dwyers, the Ryans, O'Meara's and Mac Egans these families fled to the hill country between Barnane Ely and Newport, which was then inhabited for the first time and so founded the hardy race known to day in Tipperary as the "Mountainy Men".
    Cromwells army passed through our district. It is said in this locality that Cromwell's feet and arms fell off before he died. He was buried in Westminister Abbey in London.
    1. am
    Kitty Hickey