Scoil: Glenculloo, Killoscully (uimhir rolla 11083)

Gleann Cholbha, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máiréad Ní Ogáin

Bread was made from wheat which was not grown locally. The flour was not made locally. Potato-cake Boxty-bread and oaten meal bread were made in olden times. The potato cake was made of a mixture of boiled potatoes flour and milk. Boxty bread was made of grated poatoes which were not boiled and a little flour added to thicken.
    Bread was not made every day. There was enough made for a week at the time. A cross was put on the cake to prevent the top crust from lifting off. The bread was baked in an oven. Griddle-bread was made and baked in olden times. The boxty bread was made on November night when all the potatoes were dug.
    1. táirgí
    Kitty Hickey