School: An Píce (The Pike, Shinrone)

Ballingarry, Co. Tipperary
Seán Ó Dúibheacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    two catholics ran away and groves stood his ground. "Now," said groves, "what good is your holy water". HE pressed them to come back but they would not. Heenan forgot his coat and he would not go back for it, and groves went over for it.
    When he went to get it the figure was standing on the coat. He pulled the coat but there was no weight on it because it was only the shadow. He brought it back to him and then they heard the gold ringing and it was removed to Bunaherenn and is under an oak tree yet.
  2. There are many forts in this parish. There is one in Ballinahinch, one in greens, one in castleshephard, and one in castelloes, and it is said that they are all joined by an underground passage.
    A strange woman called the banshee is supposed to be own there. A light is seen coming across from castleshephard,
    Lily Egan