School: An Píce (The Pike, Shinrone)

Ballingarry, Co. Tipperary
Seán Ó Dúibheacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    another fort by an opening in the side belonging to the Costelloes. It is said that who ever would take sticks out of that fort they would die.
  2. A number of years ago a woman living near Knockshegowna was known to take butter. The neighbours remarked her every May morning going through their pastures picking up something as she went along. As she returned this morning one of her neighbours shortly afterwards went to her house. He noticed a small heap of cow manure drying near the fire which he suspected was what he saw her picking off the pastures.
    He returned home and told his family who were then churning what he had seen. As on several previous occasions they had no butter and he said he would make her bring it back. His family were not satisfied but in spite of them he brought in the plough irons and put them in the fire. As soon as they got red the woman
    Kathleen Kennedy