School: An Píce (The Pike, Shinrone)

Ballingarry, Co. Tipperary
Seán Ó Dúibheacháin

home without having met and went their different ways.
    Next day people were astonished to see seven large trees growing in the place where on the previous day there was only one. These yew trees are still growing and will be pointed out to any interested person by any of the old people of the district.
    Lily Egan
    Told by her sister Margt aged 22 yrs
  2. One time a priest named Father Kennedy lived in Lismacrory. It was the time of the United Irishmen and they raided a man named Smith who lived in Lismacrory House. He thought that Father Kennedy sent the United Irishmen to his house and he got him arrested. He was going to have him executed.
    A man named Harry Palmer lived in Ivyhall at that time he was very great with the priest. Father Kennedy sent for thim and he saved the priest from being executed.
    Kitty Murphy