School: An Píce (The Pike, Shinrone)

Ballingarry, Co. Tipperary
Seán Ó Dúibheacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    The priest came next day and kicked the scraws outside Smiths hall door and he said that a Smith would never live there again. He also cursed it and said that it would be a rookery for the crows and jackdaws. The roof came off and nobody ever lived there after.
    When Harry Palmer was dying he sent for Father Kennedy. Harry Palmer was a Protestant and the priest asked him would he turn a Catholic and he said he wouldn't. The priest told him that all he could do for him then was to leave him in a way that he would neither be in Hell, Heaven or Purgatory until the day of the general judgement and he is supposed to walk the road from Ivyhall to Lismacrory House every night.
    Kitty Murphy
    Told by my Father aged 53 yrs