School: An Píce (The Pike, Shinrone)

Ballingarry, Co. Tipperary
Seán Ó Dúibheacháin

in the opposite direction. He left the pathway to avoid the little man.
    The next night he brought two comrades with him and when the came to the same place the little man appeared again. His two comrades ran away but he continued on by himself until he came up close to the little man.
    He was then in full view of him and described him as being eighteen inches high with a very aged face.He he fled in the direction of the ruins of the hill. He was a Leprechaun.
    Margaret Kennedy Told by my Father
  2. In a place called Killcommon in the parish of Shinrone there is an old graveyard which although very ancient is still the burial place of many of the old families of the parish. In the townland surrounding this graveyard within a radius of a quarter mile there are seven yew trees
    Lily Egan
    Margaret Egan