School: An Píce (The Pike, Shinrone)

Ballingarry, Co. Tipperary
Seán Ó Dúibheacháin

1. (no title) (continued)

People that were living in Cangort part house long ago were Protestants and they were very great with a priest.

(continued from previous page)
    said have your choice. Then the devil came and sat where the priest was. Next day they sent for the priest but he could not remove him so he shut him up in a room and he is there since.
    From Rose Murphy
    Told by her sister
  2. In former days when they were killing the priests a priest was invited to dine in Lismacrory house. The dinner was made up to take the priests life. but when the priest arrived all the guests were seated at table.
    When the meal was over one of the protestants took a revolver in each of his hands and he walked the priest out between his hands and said he dared anyone kill the priest. The priest asked him would he turn Catholic and he said he would not.
    Then the priest told him he could do nothing for him but to leave him on the earth until the end of time. When
    Rose Murphy