School: An Píce (The Pike, Shinrone)

Ballingarry, Co. Tipperary
Seán Ó Dúibheacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    mark and pass it if you dare." The dog became angry and made several attempts to pass the mark but was unable to do so and suddenly disappeared. The man continued on his journey home.
    Sean Kennedy.
    Told by my father.
  2. The stone park. The calf park. The church field. The new England field. The scrub field. The Free State field. The curragh field. The orchard field. The bullock park. Carrolls hill. The tweny acres. Spring park. Elm Hill. The slugaine. The lime kiln field. The fort field. The paddock field. The clover field. Robinsons field. The black bushes. Kellys field. The lock park. The Turla. The south field The north door field.
    Seamus Egan
    Told to me by my mother.