School: An Píce (The Pike, Shinrone)

Ballingarry, Co. Tipperary
Seán Ó Dúibheacháin

1. There is an ancient churchyard situated in Cill Cunnigan Mór. It belonged to the Quakers. Tradition leads us to believe that there is a Catholic lady buried there. It was a fort and it is surrounded by a wall and trees.
    There are the ruins of a house of worship still to be seen there, but it is not the Quaker church. It was not in the churchyard but in the yard of the house now occupied by John Ryan. A police barracks was built near for its protection. The Doolans who built Wingfield house, the Robinsons from Coolderry, the Sheppards of Clifton and the Robinsons of Knockshegowna were the principal Quaker families.
    Last year when they were repairing the wall they came on an entrance to an underground passage believed to be leading to Cill Cunnigan beag. There is a vault in the Churchyard. All the Quaker families are buried there.
    Hatty Murphy
    Told by my brother