School: An Píce (The Pike, Shinrone)

Ballingarry, Co. Tipperary
Seán Ó Dúibheacháin

1. (no title) (continued)

Many years ago a man named Trench lived in Langort Park house in the parish of Shinrone.

(continued from previous page)
    explained all this to Trench who at once withdrew his case. Some days later some priests returning from a funeral were passing by Cangort Park gate. One of them said to the others that he would go up and see the owner. The others would not agree for him to go up. He then said he would only go inside the gate. And when he did he prayed that all the dirt and vermin of the earth might torment that family until they put them out of Cangort Park. And ever after that when they sat down to their meals all sorts of vermin would be creeping all over the table and on their food. When they would go to bed at night vermin would be creeping all over it and after trying every remedy without success finally had to leave.
    Kathleen Kennedy
    'Told by her father age about 58 yrs'