School: Lorrha (C.) (roll number 601)

Lorrha, Co. Tipperary
Gertrude M. Lee

1. A Great Runner
    Matthew Lynch lived in Lorrha. His father owned the post office at Lorrha until he was evicted by Mr. Trench.
    He died suddenly in the village some years ago.
    He was a great runner and jumper. He was often seen to put two ponies each fifteen hands high on the street of Lorrha and leap over them. He used to drive a pony from Lorrha to Carrigahorig with the mail bag, to meet a mail car. One day he was fifteen minutes late and the other car had gone on.
    He put his pony into a yard, took the mail bag on his shoulder and started to run.
    He passed the other car going down Tower Hill at Borrisokane and got to the office first. The only remark he passed to the other driver was "You never sat behind a horse as
    Maura Gorman
    Mr James Gorman