School: Fedamore (B.) (roll number 14068)

Fedamore, Co. Limerick

1. Biddy Earlie Told by Margaret Keogh
    Castlequarter
    Kilallock
    Co.Limerick
    There was another man and there were three boxes of his butter stolen long ago and he went to Biddy Earlie to find out who stole it then and took her a quart of whiskey and when she saw him coming “I suppose you are coming about your butter go home now as quick as ever you can hid below near the river in the middle of the felestrums.I am afraid it will be gone before you reach home and twos your own cousins that stole it. He came as quick as ever he could and twos gone and he saw the markers of the boxes in the very place she said. Written by Padraig Mac Eocada
    Pádraig Mac Eocada
    Marget Keogh