School: Fedamore (B.) (roll number 14068)

Fedamore, Co. Limerick
Martin Moloney

1. There was a woman living on Knock Gráine and she was called Anna Cliar because she would light her Cliar first on John's Eve. After that everyone else could light their own Cliar. Well, Anna Cliar lived in a fine palace but, of course, you couldn't see the palace because all you'd see would be a green hill.
    There used to be a dance held at the foot of the hill every Holiday and Sunday night and all the boys and girls used to come there - There was one man who had one son - the only son he had in the world. One evening this boy was at the dance. Anne came and there was nothing grander than her even though there were many fine girls there Anyway she pitched on this boy and they danced together. In the excitements of the dance she swept him up into the air and off to her palace. No one took any notice because, as I told you, of the excitements
    Máirtín S. Ó Maoldhomhnaigh
    Teacher