School: Fedamore (B.) (roll number 14068)

Fedamore, Co. Limerick

1. Biddy Earlie.
    Told by Mrs Margaret Keogh Aged 64.
    Castlequarter
    Fedamore, Co. Limerick.
    There was a mission in Clare one time. There was a woman that had a mission stand there and she went to see Biddy Earlie one day and Biddy Earlie had a small little house and it thatched and white washed as white as snow. And the mission woman did not want her for anything only to see her. She went to the house and stood outside the half door and looked in and she saw a nice young man sitting at the fire and he having a quart bottle of whiskey and he having his glass and he drinking it. And I suppose he was her husband when out hops Biddy out of the room. Take the full of your eyes of me now. It’s that what brought you” and the woman got a great land. When she was coming away she met the parish priest and he for bid her not to go there any more.
    Mrs Margaret Keogh
    Castlequarter, Co. Limerick