Scoil: Gleann na gCreabhar (Anglesboro), Baile Mhistéala (uimhir rolla 10262)

Anglesborough, Co. Limerick
Pádraig Ó Cadhla

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

My ancestors lived near Mitchelstown Co. Cork and when the monks came to Mt. Melleray they used ride...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    car the horse could hardly pull the car. She got out and then she told him that she was Petticoat Loose and that she had a half ton weight in her left hand and that he was a lucky man not to have refused her a lift. On another night a man on horseback was passing by and the old woman asked him for a lift. He knew who she was and he made off as fast as his horse could go. He was only just inside in his own kitchen when in through the yard came Petticoat like a Sidhe-Gaoithe. He was a lucky man to escape her.
    There was a farmer's house near Bay Lough and every time the farmer's wife went out to feed the pigs she always found one great big extra pig at the trough. This strange pig used to eat up all the mess on the other pigs. After a while the farmer found it was no other than her ladyship Petticoat Loose who was there in the shape of a pig. After that he used to shake holy water on the mess and that used to frighten away the strange pig as she could not eat the blessed mess.