Scoil: Anglesboro (B.), Baile Mhistéala (uimhir rolla 10262)

Anglesborough, Co. Limerick
Pádraig Ó Cadhla

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Some years ago there lived at Macroom Co. Cork three sisters and each of them was in love with the same boy.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    He asked her to take him along the road. He got up on her back and they went along until they came to a little house. In they went. There was a bed in the kitchen and three men sleeping in it.
    The ghost ordered the girl to search the house for water but she couldn't find any. The ghost thereupon drew the three men's blood and put it into a pot. Then the girl searched for oaten meal and she found it. They boiled it in the blood and when it was boiled the ghost began to eat it and the girl did not like to refuse.
    She started at it and every bit she took she used let drop down into her apron. While they were eating the
    Michael Colbert
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)