School: Cnoc Cairn, Imleach Iubhair (roll number 10731)

Knockcarron, Co. Limerick
Tomás Ó Dúthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    The soft pith was scooped out from a straight branch, and the stone of haws were blown through by means of the mouth.
    Elder cribs to trap birds were also made, as follows:-
    Four elder sticks were bound together as in sketch A.
    [Drawing] - Sketch A
    This process was again repeated, with each successive four sticks shorter than the previous four, so that when the crib was complete it looked like a little tapering house
    [Drawing] - Sketch B
    A gabhlóg was then placed supporting the crib with one side only resting on the ground. A sally rod was bent around the gabhlóg, and crumbs were scattered inside. The marauding robin or sparrow, or thrush, usually alighted on the little sally rod bow, which bent, displacing the gabhlóg, and causing the crib to fall flat on the ground, imprisoning the bird inside. Boys spent very much of their spare time at this hobby, and each boy had about a dozen cribs. Then they used "make a round" of their cribs each morning, set in concealed places, to see what they had caught over-night. Traps for rabbits and hares were made in the ordinary way:-
    [Drawing] - Rabbit trap
    - Light wire