School: Cnoc Cairn, Imleach Iubhair (roll number 10731)

Knockcarron, Co. Limerick
Tomás Ó Dúthaigh

turnips and marigolds.
    Each farmer has his own favourite "seed". Here is a list of the types generally used in this district, and they have been in vogue for many, many, years past:
    Aran Chiefs, Aran Banners, ?, Flounders, Chamions, Up-to-Dates (generally called Dates), Irish Queens, British Queens, Kerr Pinks, Land Leaguers, and the Main Crip, (which is a farmer's favourite) Black Bulls etc. Sharps Express, etc.
    When the farmer has selected his seed for planting, he performs an operation called "cutting agiollans" a week or two before they are "sat" (this is the farmer's term for "sowing"). Great care has to be taken, when cutting potatoes, that each cut of agiollan has an "eye" or as it is called locally, a "suilin". Then they are sprinkled with lime. When the sower goes into the garen to sow the potatoes, he wears a little canvas bag round his neck, called a moilin; this contains the sgiollans.
    Languages