Scoil: Cromadh (C.) (uimhir rolla 9307)

Croom, Co. Limerick

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Once there was a young married pair who had a very beautiful baby boy.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    story of how a child taken by the fairies was brought back.
    Once there was a young married pair who had a very beautiful baby boy. Naturally they thought the world and all of their lovely boy and spent many happy hours when work was over watching his little antics and playing with him.
    Then, suddenly the child changed. From being a plump healthy child he grew thin and miserable looking, instead of being merry and happy he was cross and peevish and his beautiful rosy cheeks were now yellow and withered like an old man.
    Anyone could see he was not the same child and the father and mother watched the little changeling with despair. But a wise woman of the neighbourhood came to the mother and told her she could save her boy in this way.
    On the night of the full moon she was to go alone at midnight with a black handled knife in her hand and stand under a briar which had grown up tall into the air, then turned over and grown downwards again, until sticking the earth it had taken root again, thus forming a rough arch. This she could