Scoil: Cromadh (C.) (uimhir rolla 9307)

Croom, Co. Limerick
Bríd, Bean Mhic Eoin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    lived there until a few years ago, so I know it well. Tis a stiff climb up to the top from any side and you'd be tired when you'd get to the top, but many a one climbs it in the summer and count it well worth while when they get to the top. Our county being so flat you can see a big tract of country from there, away out over our own borders to Cork, Tipperary and across the Shannon to Clare.
    Knockfierna is mentioned in tales of the Fianna as a place they used to hunt. Near the top there is a flat little field. On the eastern side there is a giant's grave made of high flat rocks. Right on top there is a big mound of stones called the pinnacle, everyone who goes up the hill is supposed to put a stone on this. In the rocks on the side of the hill there is a hole called "The fairies house". It is said that a passage through the hill leads from this hole to somewhere near Ballingarry. There is also a hole near the top called "Poll na Breena". If you throw a stone into this it will spring up again.
    Peggie O' Connor
    Monaster, Co. Limerick