Scoil: Easgéiphtine (C.) (uimhir rolla 2040)

Askeaton, Co. Limerick
Áine, Bean Mhic Eoin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    woman in main street, named Mrs Mulqueen. She is said to be about 105 years, and still retains all her sences. She was married twice and her daughter is married to Mr Moran ex-N.T. with whom she resides. She is better known by her first husbands name "Bowen" and is never spoken of locally but as "Mrs Bowen".
    N.B. Since this article has been written the above mentioned centenarian has died. (Date of death being May 10th 1938)
  2. My home district is LISMAKEERA. It is in the parish of Askeaton in the barony of lower Connello. There are about five families in the townland and "O'Shaughnessy" is the most common name; all the houses are slated. The townland got its name from the fort situated in it, "Lismakeera" which means either "Lios mo Caoire" the fort of my sheep" or "Lios Macaire" "the fort of the Plain." There are two old people in the district but they do not tell stories.
    Houses are more numerous now than formerly, and the only ruins in the district are those of an old Church and Desmond Castle. The townland is not mentioned in song or story. The land is generally good but some parts are inclined to be boggy. There are several streams there. The approximate population is 23 people.
    Lismakeery, Co. Limerick
    Mary T. O' Shaughnessy