Scoil: Easgéiphtine (C.) (uimhir rolla 2040)

Eas Géitine, Co. Luimnigh
Áine, Bean Mhic Eoin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Before the advent of motor-cars the mails were brought from Limerick in a horse drawn van. The horses employed in this work were very swift and though many famous runners tried to race them only one succeeded, Mr M O'Neill of Kilbreedy, which is near Stonehall. He used to go to Foynes, start with the car and race it to the GPO in Limerick city.
    A man from Askeaton walked home from Limerick with four stone of meal.
    Mr Harte of Clounriske, Askeaton, carried forty stone of wheat two miles on his back. He was a powerfully strong man. He used to go to the wood for timber and if the animal got tired or if the load was too heavy, he would bring the timber home himself. The wood was four miles away.
  2. A man named Noonan, born and reared in Cappagh, near Askeaton, was the greatest runner of his day. His feats were performed over forty years ago. On one occasion he raced the train from
    Gretta Mc Mahon
    Coill Bheithe, Co. Luimnigh