Scoil: Easgéiphtine (C.) (uimhir rolla 2040)

Eas Géitine, Co. Luimnigh
Áine, Bean Mhic Eoin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Jim Cavanagh. Does not sell any goods, but always asks for food, when he comes to the door he says "mug of tay" or "father" so that these are the names by which he is commonly known. He can eat a very good meal. He is very honest but he is half a simpleton.

"Paddy and Brigid" are husband and wife. They do not sell goods but collect money and food from house to house. Nobody seems to know their names but this is the name by which they go.
    Other visit the district also but they go in families the most popular of which are the Purcells, the Tierneys and the Cunninghams.
    The travellers bring news from outside districts but do not indulge in story telling. They are always to be seen at our local fairs, patterns and hurling matches.
  2. In almost every townland around Askeaton there is a fort, and much superstition is attached to dealings with them. Nobody wishes to raze a fort, plough it or even gather sticks in it, lest the faries, who are supposed to inhabit it, should
    Mary O' Shaughnessy
    Mr O' Shaughnessy