School: Easgéiphtine (C.) (roll number 2040)

Eas Géitine, Co. Luimnigh
Áine, Bean Mhic Eoin

1. Thrush: (also known as craos-galait) can be cured by a boy or girl who has not seen his or her father. The posthumous child visits the patient and breathes, while fasting, into its mouth. This is done for three successive mornings. Another cure for the same disease is obtained by a gander breathing into the mouth.
    Toothache is now cured by the application of liquids obtained in chemist's shops but previously it was cured by using a frog in a certain way. The frog's leg was put under the tooth, and the person then pressed upon it until it cracked. I have also heard of a man who was cured of toothache while visiting a Holy well. It is also said that if the mouth is filled with hot water and salt it relieves the pain and helps to ripen the absis. It is also believed locally that anybody with a toothache who kisses a certain image in Askeaton Abbey will never again suffer from this complaint.
    Whooping Cough. The most widely known cure is the "leavings of the ferret" The ferret is given a large quantity of milk and use is made of what remains. The sufferer drinks some of the milk and is gradually cured. A man driving a
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Pupils of Askeaton G. N. S.