School: Easgéiphtine (C.) (roll number 2040)

Askeaton, Co. Limerick
Áine, Bean Mhic Eoin

1. There is a legend told that during the erection of the Abbey in Askeaton it was the custom for the masons to go for their dinner leaving one man in charge of the tools.
  2. There is a legend told that during the erection of the Abbey at Askeaton it was the custom for the masons to go to their dinner leaving one man in charge of the tools. One day while the men were away a strange workman approached the man in charge of the tools and asked if he was only left in charge of the tools and if he could get a job. The man explained that he was only left in charge while the others were away and that he should wait until the foreman would return.
    The man continued walking round the work and did not notice the actions of the stranger and when the men returned he had forgotten about him. The masons went to work and were very
    Miss Nealon
    National teacher