Scoil: Easgéiphtine (C.) (uimhir rolla 2040)

Askeaton, Co. Limerick
Áine, Bean Mhic Eoin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    curfew with the life of our Lord. One day, we are told, when our Saviour was hiding from the Jews, He was asleep but he was awakened by the call of the curfew. The Jews were coming on, but He evaded them and blessed the bird, so that it is a rare occurrence to discuss a curfew's nest.
    There is also a story which connects the wren with the life of St. Stephen. The Jews wished to kill St. Stephen, but they could not discover his where-abouts. A little wren was caught in a tree and as he struggled to free himself the noise attracted the attention of those who were seeking the Saint. It happened that St. Stephen had taken refuge in that very tree and was so discovered. It is from this legend that the practice of hunting the wren on St. Stephen's Day originated
  2. There is also a story told about the blackbird. it is said that the blackbird was once white, but one day he put his bill into a pot of gold which he was told not to touch, if he did so he was warned that his colour would be changed so for his act of disobedience he was changed to a blackbird, his bill became gold in colour and he was called the blackbird.
    Kathleen Crowley