School: Coolcappa, Árd-achadh (roll number 11955)

Coolcappagh, Co. Limerick
Bríd Ní Shíthigh

1. Almost every place in Ireland has its own story of ghosts or fairies. There is a big house called Elm-Hill in the farm adjoining ours and many queer tales are told about it.
    In former days those big houses were the homes of the cruel grasping landlords. One story was told that the care-takers who were living there could not remain up after twelve o'clock or the house would be something terrible. They had heard about it and only laughed.
    One night they stayed up and when twelve o'clock came they thought that the house was falling down and the noise was so terrible.
    Bridie Sheehy
    Kilscannell, Co. Limerick