School: Coolcappa, Árd-achadh (roll number 11955)

Coolcappagh, Co. Limerick
Bríd Ní Shíthigh

1. Charm.
    Long ago in the district of Coolcappa near where the ruins of Carnacilla castle now stands, there lived a woman who used several charms to take milk from other peoples cows. She was suspected by several people
    One evening as three or four workmen were returning from work, with their spades on their shoulders, they met this woman. As she was passing them, one of them noticed a long briar stuck to her skirt, and trailing after her.
    One of the men slipped the spade off his shoulders, and cut the briar in two. To their amazement pure new milk ran out of the briar on the road.

Writtem By Patrick Foley,
    Reens,