School: Coolcappa, Árd-achadh (roll number 11955)

Coolcappagh, Co. Limerick
Bríd Ní Shíthigh

1. Long ago there lived a man who dreamt that there was gold hidden in the churchyard at Clounagh.
    His mother who believed in dreams, forced him against his will to dig for it. At last he went to dig for it at night. He worked so as not to be seen by the neighbours. After digging for hours he came to a flag. Under it he found an amount of beetles.
    Those he put into his bag to give his mother a fright. In the morning when she arose, she saw the bag, and she was delighted, and got holy water and went over to it + shook it on it. On opening it she found it full of gold coins instead of being full of beetles.
    Maureen Mullane
    Riddlestown, Co. Limerick