School: Baile an Gharrdha (B.) (roll number 2909)

Ballingarry, Co. Limerick
Dll. Ó Conaill

1. Religious Stories:-
    There was a man near Clouncagh and he used to light only one Christmas candle every Christmas. One Christmas the candle split into two parts and each part remained lighting. That showed him that he should light two Christmas candles every Christmas.
    People long ago knew when they were dying. One day a man was driving his cows and the gap where the cows were going into the field was very dirty. The man that was driving the cows met a saint and the saint asked him why didn't he clean the gap for his cows. The man said he would be dying in a couple of days. Then the gift of people knowing when they would be dying was taken from the people.
    Saint Ita was riding a donkey one day and a thorn stuck in the donkey's leg. Saint Ita picked out the thorn and stuck the point of the thorn
    John Irwin
    Frankfort, Co. Limerick