School: Baile an Gharrdha (B.) (roll number 2909)

Ballingarry, Co. Limerick
Dll. Ó Conaill

1. Religious Story: -
    About fifty years ago in a well known parish in the west of Co Limerick. A curate in that parish was called to attend a a sick call at the extreme end of the parish. About twelve oclock in the night which was about six or eight miles from where he lived. In these days there were no motor cars. All the priests usually travelled by horses. This curate started out on horse back. He was fortunate enough to posses a mare of his own. He was gone about two miles from home when he approached a place called Spring Field which was thickly wooded at both sides. As he came to the main entrance of Spring Field Castle the mare bolted and would not stir. He did all in his power
    David Supple
    John Supple