School: Baile an Gharrdha (B.) (roll number 2909)

Ballingarry, Co. Limerick
Dll. Ó Conaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    to get her going. When everything failed him he turned back to the nearest farmer's house to ask somebody to drive him. The man of the house got up and tackled his horse and trap. The priest's mare was led after the car. When they came to the spot where she bolted at first she would not stir and she neighed, and white foam came out through They had to take her back to the farmer's house and cover her and start on there journey again. As they passed Spring Field Castle the gates banged in and out with great force. The priest was just in time to administer the last sacrament. The priest arrived home at four oclock in the morning. Next day the priest went to the farmer's house for the mare. When he brought her into his own yard she dropped dead.
    David Supple
    John Supple