Scoil: Tobar Colmáin, Ráthluirc (uimhir rolla 8930)

Saint Colman's Well, Co. Limerick
Bean Uí Aoláin

1. An Old Story
    Once upon a time there lived an old woman and a man who were very poor and they had seven sons. When they went to bed one night they planned to get rid of the children. Next day they took them into the wood to cut firing and gave each of them a piece of bread to eat. They lit a fire for them and they went away to cut the firing. After a bit the children got tired and fell asleep. They awoke in the middle of the night and they could not find their way home. They went along untill they came to a house. The went to the door and a woman came out. They asked her for food and shelter. She said she could not let them in for there was a giant in the house that eats children and he would eat them. The children said they would rather not be eaten by the
    AT0327: The Children and the Ogre
    AT1119: The Ogre Kills his Own Children