School: Dromcollchoille (C.)

Dromcolliher, Co. Limerick
Caitlín, Bean Uí Mhathúna

1. (continued from previous page)
    smoke very often filled the (G) whole forge. The open door and window could be seen with smoke issuing forth daily.
    The forge was a meeting place for many place for many people, and many discussions on local affairs were often heard there.
    There was always plenty of employment for smith's in former times, hence the worm fireplace or hob would be always full of (place) people on a cold or wet day.
    Many horses are shod outside the forge door especially in the dry weather, and the other work done by the smith outdoor, is the banding or shoeing of wheels for all kinds of cars, traps, and common cars.
    This work is generally done on a certain day, as extra help has to be employed
    Nellie Noonan