School: Broadford, Ráthluirc

Broadford, Co. Limerick
Siobhán Nic Phiarais

1. (no title) (continued)

The most notable man in my locality was James Joyce born in Knocktoosh.

(continued from previous page)
    great leap," said a woman who was looking at the performance. "My good woman," said James, "it was only a trifle compared with the running I had at it, which was only a distance of ten miles". Another time he happened to be at Mr. Buckley's forge and when the latter turned from the fire to fit a shoe on a horse, James had the anvil under his coat holding it with his hands behind his back. On another occasion two policemen attempted to arrest him, he could hardly run because he was frightened but he caught one in each hand and pulled them along the water table leaving their uniform in a state of puddle and sink.

My grandfather was a famous athlete, who won several prizes.

My grandfather was a famous athlete, who won several prizes. He never failed in his tests. He won prizes in every field of activity for racing, high jumps and long jumps he won most of his fame.
    Jeremiah Forde
    Banemore, Co. Limerick