Scoil: Árd-achadh (B.) (uimhir rolla 14075)

Ardagh, Co. Limerick
Anraoi Musgrave

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    trouble. Nettles cure nettle-rash. They are a blood purifier and a tonic. Ragweed, a common plant, is used for healing sore throat. Another common weed called "glorawn" is used as food for pigs, for which they have great relish.
    Nettles are used as food for young turkeys. Ivy leaves boiled make a splendid cleanser for stained clothes. Parsley, mint and sage, are plants commonly used as flavouring for table use.
    Yarrow is a plant which grows along the roadside and in the fields. It generally grows with four long stems, and produces a small white flower on each stem. It is cut up and boiled for about an hour, and then strained. The remainder thrown away. A wine glass full of this juice taken every morning, and night was one of the best known cures for sciatica in former days.
  2. Information collected from:-
    John Lane, Glenastar,
    Ardagh.
    Dandelion is a harmful weed and people feed turkeys with it. Costerwan is another harmful weed and people feed pigs with it. Preshock is another harmful weed which grows in this district. A dock leaf weed is
    John Lane
    Glenastar, Co. Limerick