Scoil: Árd-achadh (B.) (uimhir rolla 14075)

Ardach, Co. Luimnigh

1. Herbs.
    Information collected from:-
    Timothy Lynch,
    Rerasta, Ardagh.
    The most harmful weed growing on the farm are the thistle, the bindweed, the dock-leaf and the rag-weed.
    The plants that grow in good land are, dandelion, costerwan and groundsel. The weeds found in poor land are spounk, silver and bird's- foot trefoil. The yellow - iris grows in marshy land. It is a great remedy for coughs, and toothache.
    The people use the dandelion as a vegetable. It is very useful for young turkeys. There is also another useful herb, the comfrey. some years ago it was used as feeding for pigs. At the present time it is used as a cure for sprains.
    The yarrow is also a useful herb. It is found in wet ground. It is easily recognised by its fern-like leaves, which contain juices, and it was formerly thought to cure toothache and headache. Ointment made from it was supposed to cure wounds.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Timothy Lynch