Scoil: Árd-achadh (B.) (uimhir rolla 14075)

Ardach, Co. Luimnigh
Anraoi Musgrave

for curing burns from nettles, and people give them to hens and turkeys.
    The dock leaf and nettles spread rapidly and also the thistle. The buachalan is another harmful weed. rushes, ferns and fellestoms grow in poor land. The wild parsnip is a cure for boils.
  2. Information collected from:-
    Mr. Patrick Massey, Ardagh.
    The dandelion is the most harmful weed growing in my land. The dandelion spreads very quickly. The dock leaf root often cures a sore leg. Nettles are used as vegetables by people in May, when other vegetables are scarce.
    The "Caisarbhaun" is used as food for pigs. It is mixed with meal and then given to pigs. The old people used "org" for curing sciatica. First of all the "org" is cut up in small slices. Water is boiled for ten minutes. Then the slices are put into the water. When the slices are soft they are taken up and rubbed to the affected part of the person. It is also used for backache.
    The leaf of the comfrey is about 4 inches long, and 3 inches broad. The leaves grow up along the stems.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Mr Patrick Massey