Scoil: Árd-achadh (B.) (uimhir rolla 14075)

Ardagh, Co. Limerick
Anraoi Musgrave

1. Collected from:-
    Mr. P. Ahern, Cooleybrown, Ardagh.
    There are many harmful weeds growing in our land. The most harmful of them are the flaggers, the nettles, the spounk, the robin-run-the-hedge, the dock leaf and shamrock. There are many of these weeds harmful, because they spread and because they do harm to the land in which they grow.
    Many of these weeds grow in poor land. The shamrock is worn by men and women on St. Patrick's day, because St. Patrick taught the true faith to the people with it.
    Some people say that he passed through Ardagh on his way from Limerick. Some people say that the Ardagh people stole his boots from him. Then he told them that every Monday morning, a man would be found dead at the Holy well. So the people begged of him to take the curse off them and so he put it on the birds.
    There is a herb which is called "mousine". It is boiled in milk and it cures chin cough. The milkworth is used to cure warts. When the milk is bruised out of it. The yellow part of
    Mr P. Ahern
    Coolybrown, Co. Limerick