School: Baile na Martra (B.) (roll number 13647)

Castlemartyr, Co. Cork
Seán de Barra

1. Song Thrush
    We have many sweet singers among our birds, but the song thrush in one of the sweetest. It loves to sit on a high tree and sing its morning song and though a shy bird it may be often heard singing in gardens of large towns. The thrush is about nine inches in length, the feathers on its back are brown, the chest spotted, and the underneath parts of a whiter colour. Its claws are long and somewhat curved for perching on trees. It builds a large strong nest of moss and dry grass plastered with clay, usually on the fork of a tree. Its food consists of insects, slugs, snails and berries. To get the snail the thrush breaks the shell by knocking it against a stone. Very often cruel boys shut then up in cages in order to hear them singing. After a very short time they pine away and die of broken heart.
    Hawk.
    The hawk is a bird of prey because it eats other birds for its food. It flies very high and always keeps a sharp look out for living things on the ground. They swoop down on their prey and taking it to their nest tear it to bits with their strong hooped