School: Baile na Martra (B.) (roll number 13647)

Castlemartyr, Co. Cork
Seán de Barra

1. Almost thirty five years ago there lived in Glenville north Cork a man named Con Fibbs who was a great athlete. One day he was at a sports meeting in Midleton. There was a three mile race in which he competed against several other competitors. He was handicapped about a hundred yards. In the last lap of the race he lost his shoe, and ran on for a distance of twenty yards. Then he returned for his shoe, and still won by ten yards bringing the shoe in his hand. He returned home to Glenville joyfully that night with a valuable silver cup and a gold medal.
    Master H. Smiddy
    Mogeely, Co. Cork