School: Baile na Martra (B.) (roll number 13647)

Castlemartyr, Co. Cork
Seán de Barra

1. In olden times the Irish got married during Shrove time, but people also got married at other times during the year. Shove time commences on the seventh of January and ends on Shrove Tuesday night.
    The old custom of having pancakes on that night is still continued. It was all "made matches" were in this district long ago. There were certain people supposed to be very good at match-making. Those people would introduce a match between certain parties. Very often this match would be broken as the wife may not have a dowry big enough.
    The marriage ceremony sometimes took place at the bride's home and at other times in the parish Church. When a pair was married in the Church, all the neighbours all friends went for a drive. The bridegroom should be in the Church waiting for the bride. The bride is usually given away by her father. The bridegroom has a "best man" and the bride has a bridesmaid to witness
    Master Paddy Abernethy
    Mrs Abernethy