Scoil: Baile na Martra (B.) (uimhir rolla 13647)

Castlemartyr, Co. Cork
Seán de Barra

field.
    Fitzgerald Rock.-: It is situated between Killeagh and Castlemartyr at Mountbell. It was called Fitzgerald rock because it was he owned the rock.
    The Fattening Field.-: The reason it got that name was in the time of Lord Shannon they used to buy up all the old horses around the Country and put them into a big field. Then they called it the fattening field. It is at the back of the Castlemartyr school.
    The Foxy Island.-: The reason it got that name was because it was full of foxes. That Island is also behind the school.
    The Nursery.-: The reason it got that name was because it was planted with shrubs by Lord Shannon. Where the Nursery was is owned now by Michael Fleming, the Grange, Castlemartyr, Co. Cork.